sponsored by

Drs Shields & Shields Optometrists


KVA Club Coaches

Carmen Mercadal Foster


David McGinnis

Director U15-U18 

1975-1977: Spring Valley High School. Columbia, SC. All-                               State Player

1977-1981: College of Charleston, Charleston SC. All-State                           and All-Region Player. Inducted into the College                       of Charleston Athletic Hall of Fame 

1997: Inducted into the College of Charleston Athletic Hall of                       Fame

1981-1985: USAV Player indoor and outdoor (grass triples                           and beach).

1986-1987: Started the first Women’s Club team while in                             Graduate School at UT

1988-2005: Played on a number of USAV teams, traveled                             nationally and competed at USAV nationals.                               Earned 3 gold medals and 1 silver. 

1993: Started coaching for Smoky Mountain Jrs. Volleyball                           Club (SMJVC)

1996-2002: Coached at University of Tennessee, Furman                             University and Florida State summer

                      volleyball camps.  

1997-2008: Full-time director of SMJVC. Coached a myriad                           of age group teams during that tenure (12’s,                             14’s, 16’s and 18’s).

2010: Inducted into the Greater Knoxville Athletic Hall of                             Fame as a volleyball coach. 

2010 – present: Head Volleyball Coach at Oak Ridge High                              School, Oak Ridge, TN.

2013-14:  Head Coach KVA 13 Red Team


2014-15:  Head Coach KVA 18 Red Team


National Board Certification for Coaches


1999-2001 Assistant East Ridge Middle School


2001-2008 Head Coach Jefferson Middle School


2007-2008 Assistant Coach S.M.J.V.C.


2008-20 Assistant and Head Coach K2 Volleyball Club


2009-2012 Head Coach Bearden Middle School


2012-2014 Head Coach Bearden High School


2013-14  Head Coach KVA 18 Red


Shannon Mincey


2015 Head Coach for 13 Red team

2014 Served as KVA 17s coach, private coach,


2004-2013 Head Coach - Carson-Newman University


1999-2003 Top assistant -East Tennessee State University.

Setters and Outside Hitters Coach In 2001 - Coached/Trained the Southern Conference Player of the Year (Transfer Setter from Ohio State U) and the 2002 Southern Conference Freshman of the Year.


Started and developed the USAV Buccaneer Junior Volleyball Club which was comprised of over 100 athletes in the Upper East Tennessee area.


1997-2000 Personal Strength Trainer Fitness Center


1997-1999 Served as an academic advisor for the ETSU Athletic Department.


1997-1998  Top assistant - Milligan College in Johnson City


Head coach -Conway Christian High School in Conway, SC


Head coach - Tazewell High School in Tazewell, Virginia.


Played at King University as a Middle Blocker/Hitter

Numerous Overseas Mission Trips with volleyball teams

Cara Gregg

Coaching Experience:
2014-2015 Assistant Coach KVA 18 Red Team

Assistant Coach at Rogers High School in Florence AL
Assistant Coach at Farragut High School

Playing Experience:
2004-2009 SMJVC
2005-2008 Farragut High School Volleyball
2009-2012 University of North Alabama

Volleyball Awards:
2005 JV Team Award
2006 JV MVP
2007 All-District Team
2007 District IV-AAA All-Tournament Team
2008 Varsity MVP
2008 District IV-AAA Best Hitter
2008 All District Team
2008 Region II AAA All-Tournament Team
2008 All-KIL Volleyball Team
2008 All-PrepXtra Volleyball Team
2008 All-State Volleyball Team
2009 TACA East All-Star Team
2009 All-GSC Volleyball Team
2009 Gulf South Conference Freshman of the Year
2011 GSC All-Tournament Team

Joe Fiore

Director U12-U14


David Corbitt

• Archbishop Keough High School, Baltimore Varsity

        and JV 2 years

• USVBA women’s team, Washington, D.C. 1 year

• Various recreation teams Fairfax, Virginia 11 years

• CBFO: 13 teams over 6 years

• Karns Middle School - 2 years

• SMJVC - 3 years

• Farragut Middle School - 1 year

• K2 -2 years

• 2013-14 and 2014-15 KVA 12 Red Coach

Chiropractor and Knoxville native
1995-97: Played at Ambassador University in Texas
2003: Won USAV Hi Neighbor Tournament in Asheville
2002-08: Coached at SMJVC
2010-13: Coached at K2

Mark Kamer
Vanessa Smith

Coaching Experience:

2014 – Present   KVA 13 White Head Coach

*Queen of the Mountain – Silver Champions

2010 – 2014 CBFO Head Coach

8 seasons coaching a total of 12 teams 4th – Middle School

Competitive League Experience

*2014 Gold Division 1st Place

*2013 Fall Gold Division 1st Place

*2013 Spring Gold Division 2nd Place

• 2013-Present Powell High School Head Volleyball Coach
• 2011-2012 Graduate Assistant Volleyball Coach Carson-                     Newman College Jefferson City, TN
• 2008-2009 Student Assistant Volleyball Coach Carson-                       Newman College Jefferson City, TN
• 2006-2008 Carson-Newman College Jefferson City, TN Player
• 2005-2006  Tusculum College Greeneville, TN Player
• 2001-2004  Daniel Boone High School Gray, TN All State Player

Sloane Gouffon
Brendon Cleer

- Assistant Coach Bearden High School 2011-current 


- KVA 15 Red Coach 2014-15


- K2 13-regional 2012 


- Played at Bearden High School  from 2006-2010 


- Played SMJVC  2006-2010 

• Farragut Middle School, Physical Education

• Building Level Technology Coach

• Gardening Club Sponsor
• Farragut High School, Asst. Volleyball Coach


Brendon Cleer served as head volleyball coach at Zachary High School in Baton Rouge for 3 years.  During his tenure, his teams were district champions all 3 years and competed in the state tournament 2 of the 3 years earning a 2nd place finish.  Coach Cleer was voted district coach of the year all 3 years.  Additionally, he has coached middle school boys and girls teams and has worked for over a decade teaching volleyball skills in the classroom and encouraging boys and girls in the Knoxville area to become involved in the sport of volleyball as players, coaches, and officials.  Coach Cleer has served as assistant volleyball coach at Farragut High School for 13 years during which FHS teams have made 6 state tournament appearances.



Linda Sanchez
Heather Ackermann

Coaching Experience:

2013-14 Coach at KVA

Four years coaching at Indy Juniors volleyball club

2012-Team finished 5th at Nationals

2013- Team finished 3rd at Nationals


Playing Experience:

2006-2008 Indy Juniors Volleyball club

2004-2008 Fishers High School

2008-2009 Dominican University 


2013-Present - Farragut Middle School Coach

 *2013 - Knox Volley Tournament Champions

 *2013 - KVA MIddle School Tournament Champions

 *2014 - Rocky Top Sports World Champions

 *2014 - Grace Christian Middle School Champions

 *2014 - Junior Buccaneer (ETSU) Volleyball Classic Champions


 *2014 - Knox Volley Tournament Champions


2011-2014- CBFO Volleyball Coach

*2014 - 2nd place Middle School Competitive

*2011 - 2nd place 3rd/4th division


1990-1992 - High School Referee

*Traveled regionally as a high school referee



*Played Volleyball at T.C. Roberson High School

Reagan Winstead



  • Assistant Coach 16 Red team 2014-15

  • Assistant Coach 18 Red team 2013-14

  • Four years of coaching/reffing CBFO volleyball

  • 2013 Assistant Coach for Hardin Valley’s junior varsity team.  

Volleyball Awards:

  • 2009 Rookie of the Year

  • 2009 All District

  • 2010 All District

  • 2011 All District

  • 2011 Defensive Player of the Year

  • 2011 All-Region

  • 2011 Tournament MVP

  • 2011 All-State 

  • 2012 All District

  • 2012 All Region

  • 2012 District MVP



Courtney Dennis

Currently a 5th-year student at UTK majoring in Materials Science and Engineering



2014-Present: Assistant Coach at Austin-East Magnet High School



2014-15: KVA Assistant Coach 15 White

2010-Present: UT Women's Club Volleyball

2007-2010: Tennessee Elite Volleyball Association (TEVA), Bristol, TN

2008-2010: Science Hill HS, Johnson City, TN - Varsity Captain

2006-2008: Providence Academy, Johnson City, TN

2006-2007: Northeast Tennessee Volleyball Club (NETVC), Bristol, TN


Maddi Trent
Amanda Mitchell

2014-15:KVA Assistant Coach

2013: HVA Assistant  Volleyball Coach

2009-2012: HVA volleyball team member

2010: JV Captain

2011-2012 Varsity Captain

2011: All district Honorable mention

2012: All District 

2008: SMJVC Member-Captain 

2009-2012: Phoenix Rising Volleyball Club member -Captain 

2005 All District 4-AAA Team “Rookie of the Year”
2005 Region 2 All-Tournament Team
2005 KIL “Sophomore of the Year”
2006 All-District 4-AAA Team “Best Blocker” Award
2006 All-District 4-AAA All-Tournament Team
2006 Region 2 All-Tournament Team
2006 Knoxville News-Sentinel Prep-Xtra First Team Selection
2006 KIL First Team Selection
2007 All-District 4-AAA Team
2007 District 4-AAA Player of the Year
2007 District 4-AAA Tournament MVP
2007 Region 2 All-Tournament Team
2007 Knoxville News-Sentinel Prep-Xtra First Team Selection
2007 KIL First Team Selection
2007 KIL Player of the Year
2008 TACA Tennessee All-Star Game: East Team
2008 Volleyball Scholarship to Francis Marion University (FMU)
2008 Peach Belt Conference All-Tournament Team
2009-2010 Coach for Florence Juniors Volleyball: Florence, SC
2010-2011 Co-Captain for FMU Volleyball Team
D-II Athletics Directors Academic Achievement Award
Recipient of Joseph B. Durant Athletic Scholarship

Dwayne Elias

Coaching Experience:

2015 - Karns Middle School Varsity Assistant Coach

2015 - ETSU Volleyball Classic Champions; Silver Division


Knoxville area Competitive Division Head Coach:

2015 - Winter Middle School Gold Division 2nd Place

2015 - Spring High School Gold Division 2nd Place

2015 - Spring Middle School Gold Division 2nd Place

2014 - Fall Intermediate School Gold Division 2nd Place


2011-2014 recreational/instructional volleyball coach


Playing Experience:

1986-1988-University of Manitoba

1983-1986-John Taylor High School

Mark Dunn
Michael Smith

Coaching Experience:


2014 - 2015  CBFO Head Coach

A total of 6 years with CBFO coaching a total of 14 teams 3rd/4th Grade through High School.

Spring 2015 High School "A" (competitive) 2nd Place

Spring 2015 Middle School "A" (competitive) 2nd Place

Fall 2014 5th Grade "A" (competitive)


2014 KVA Winter League (competitive) 2nd Place


2011 Assistant Coach K2 12U Regional Team


2008 - 2010 CBFO Head Coach 

Spring 2010 Middle School Gold 1st Place

Spring 2010 5th/6th Grade Gold 2nd Place

Fall 2009 Middle School Gold 2nd Place